Julyherb Supply Cosmetic Grade Xanthan Gum Clear powder
What is Xanthan Gum?
Xanthan Gum is a natural gum polysaccharide created through fermentation of sugar (glucose or sucrose) by Xanthomonas campestris bacteria. Xanthan Gum is used in cosmetics as a thickener or rheology modifier and emulsion stabilizer. Our Xanthan Gum Clear is a higher purity, cosmetic grade made without hydration retardants for quicker thickening. It produces the clearest gels. Our Xanthan Gum Clear in solution will have greater viscosity and clarity than our Xanthan Gum Soft, but with more stringing effect.
Xanthan gum produces a large increase in the viscosity of a liquid with the addition of a very small amount of gum. Generally 1%, but as little as 0.1% can be used in many applications. Xanthan Gum is an excellent natural source thickener for lotions, creams, liquid soap, shower gels, body washes and shampoos.
Xanthan Gum Features
- Natural source thickener
- High viscosity at low use
- Produces clear gels
- Synergistic with other gums, including GuarCat™
- Compatible with 70% isopropyl alcohol
Xanthan Gum Clear is NOT manufactured with built in hydration delay. To incorporate without agglomeration, create a vortex in the water with your mixer (paddle, stick blender, etc.) and sprinkle the xanthan gum into the vortex. Alternately, the xanthan gum can be pre-dispersed in glycerin or propylene glycol and then immediately added to the water phase with mixing.
Once the xanthan gum is fully hydrated, the resulting solution can be heated if necessary for the inclusion of other ingredients
Clear Xanthan Gum USP: Transparent Cosmetic Grade For Making Crystal Clear Gels, Lotions, Creams Shampoos, Cream, Conditioner And Pharmaceutical Products
Pure Blend Naturals Clear Xanthan Gum is a USP/Cosmetic grade of Xanthan Gum meant for making beauty products and health products in which product clarity and stable viscosity is of great importance.
It is a stable rheology modifier and gum that helps stabilizes emulsion and gels thereby increasing viscosity.
It works by preventing the settling of solids in different types of personal care product formulations and pharmaceutical formulations.
With excellent freeze/thaw stability, Clear Xanthan Gum USP is stable over a broad temperature range from room temperature and 60C.
It works over a broad pH range of 2 and 12.
Products made with Pure Blend Naturals Clear Xanthan Gum remains stable with constant viscosity in both acidic and alkaline formulations.
If you are looking for the best Xanthan gum grade for Cosmetic Formulation and Pharmaceutical Formulations, this is the grade to choose.
Xanthan Gum Application:
When Making Lotions, Creams, Conditioners or other products that require heating more than 60C, add this to the cool down phase (40C) of your formulation.
Xanthan Gum USAGE SAFETY INSTRUCTION:
Because it is a fine white powder, it is highly recommended you use a nose mask when working with it.
INCI Name: Xanthan Gum
CORE USES IN FORMULATIONS
Gels (Both Cosmetics and Pharmaceutical Gels)
Syrups and Elixirs (Both Cosmetic and Pharmaceuticals)
Dental Products including Pastes and Gels
Hair Styling Gels And Creams