Julyherb ASCORBYL TETRAISOPALMITATE/VC-IP
|OIL SOLUBLE VITAMIN C/ASCORBYL TETRAISOPALMITA/NIKKOL VC-IP
|Cosmetics Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-20.0%
|Colorless to light yellow liquid
|Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
|1kg can, 5kg can
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is a molecule derived from a combination of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid 14-methylpentadecanoic acid. It is known as a more stable oil-soluble Vitamin C derivative. Pure vitamin C has several drawbacks for cosmetic use, the most important of which is its low stability. Chemically modified vitamin molecules are more stable, and pure vitamin is released from the derivatives inside the body. Therefore, the effects of Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate are similar to those of vitamin C.
What does ASCORBYL TETRAISOPALMITATE do in a formulation?
- Skin conditioning
- -Fights free radicals to mitigate UV damage
- -Stimulates collagen production
- -Inhibits excess melanin production, fading hyperpigmentation
Key benefits of Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate are sun damage protection, sun damage repair, antioxidants, moisturizing, and hydration, stimulating collagen production, lightening & brightening, and treating hyperpigmentation.