Phenoxyethanol in Skin Care Filed
We Supply Phenoxyethanol is a clear, colourless liquid with a faint rose odour, which occurs naturally but is more usually synthetic. It is one of the most common preservatives used in personal care products.
Phenoxyethanol in skin care is used as a preservative. Although the kind of phenoxyethanol used in skin care is synthetic (known as “nature identical,” it mimics the natural version exactly), phenoxyethanol is actually found in nature, specifically in green tea and chicory. It ensures that yeast, mold, and bacteria don’t develop and ultimately, end up on your skin.
Technically, phenoxyethanol forms via a reaction between phenol (EU) and ethylene oxide (EU). Aside from acting as a preservative, it’s even been used in vaccines. You’ll find phenoxyethanol in everything from eye creams to moisturizers, so it’s a good idea to understand what it does and doesn’t do.
Is Aogubio Phenoxyethanol Safe?
Yes, phenoxyethanol is safe. According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, when used in concentrations of 1% or less, phenoxyethanol in skin care is safe. This is also the same standard used by the European Commission on Health and Food Safety.
Many of the studies that have been published in which phenoxyethanol is found to be an irritant are doing so in reference to much larger concentrations. In small concentrations of 1% or less, it’s incredibly beneficial; while in enormous quantities over long periods of time, it could cause some issues. The truth is, no ingredient– no matter how natural or free of chemicals– can be completely ruled out as an irritant on the skin of every single person on the planet.
That said, phenoxyethanol should not be ingested by babies or children under three years old, so make sure not to apply any skin care products with phenoxyethanol on areas of the body where a baby might suckle or lick the skin.
What do Preservatives Do?
Preservatives in skin care prevent the growth of yeast, mold, and bacteria. Just like food, skin care, make-up, and fragrances all have a certain shelf life and without some kind of preservative, that shelf life would be very short.
Benefits of Aogubio Phenoxyethanol
Phenoxyethanol is not used for its effects on the skin but rather is included in skincare products as a preservative against bacterial contamination.
- Prevents bacteria: It’s antimicrobial and highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi, bacteria, and yeast in a product formula.
- Prolongs product shelf life: The use of preservatives enhances the safety of products and prolongs the period of which a product can be stored.
- Is stable: Gerstner says phenoxyethanol helps with product stability because it doesn’t react with other ingredients, air, or light.
- Has versatile use: According to Gerstner, it’s effective at protecting against pathogens in a wide variety of products.
Phenoxyethanol is also chemically stable, which means it won’t alter the state or fragrance of your skin care. In addition, it is biodegradable.
Phenoxyethanol vs. Parabens and Other Preservatives
Since not having preservatives in skin care products is potentially dangerous), not including them in skincare products isn’t really an option. That’s why the smartest thing to do is to make sure you’re using the safest preservatives possible.
Although the phenoxyethanol that’s used as a preservative in skin care and cosmetics is actually a synthetic version, phenoxyethanol does actually
occur in nature, specifically in green tea and chicory. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has determined it’s safe for use in skin care in small concentrations. It is also permitted in cosmetics in the EU and Japan in concentrations of 1% or more.
Parabens perform essentially the same function as phenoxyethanol but are potential carcinogens (meaning they could cause cancer). The same goes for formaldehyde.
For those reasons, phenoxyethanol is a much better choice.
What does phenoxyethanol in skin care do?
Phenoxyethanol acts as a preservative, extending the shelf life of skin care and cosmetics by preventing the formation of mold, bacteria, and yeast.
Is phenoxyethanol safe to use in skin care?
In general, phenoxyethanol is safe to use in small concentrations. However, it can rarely cause irritation, especially for those with eczema and sensitive skin.
Has the FDA approved phenoxyethanol in skin care?
The FDA has not banned phenoxyethanol in skin care (and the FDA requires that all cosmetics must be safe to use as directed). The Cosmetic Ingredient Review in the U.S. has determined phenoxyethanol to be safe in concentrations of 1% or less. It has also been approved for use in the EU and Japan in the same concentrations.
Is Phenoxyethanol natural?
Phenoxyethanol is found in nature (specifically in green tea and chicory), although the kind of phenoxyethanol used in skin care is manufactured synthetically and is “nature identical.”
Why is having a preservative in skin care important?
Preservatives protect your skin care products from developing mold and bacteria. They often get a bit of a bad rap; but the truth is, without them, skin care and cosmetics could potentially be dangerous to use. That’s why the use of safe, effective preservatives in skin care is so important.