How does Tannic acid work for cosmetics?
What’s Tannic acid ?
Aogubio Supply Tannic acid is found in the nutgalls formed by insects on the twigs of certain oak trees. Purified tannic acid is sometimes used as medicine.
People use tannic acid for conditions such as cold sores, diaper rash, heat rash, and many others, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses.
In foods and beverages, tannic acid is used as a flavoring agent.
In manufacturing, tannic acid is used in ointments and suppositories; for tanning hides and manufacturing ink; and to kill dust mites on furniture.
Historically, tannic acid was used along with activated charcoal and magnesium oxide in the “universal antidote,” formerly used for poisoning. These three ingredients in combination were believed to work better at absorbing poisons than any of the ingredients alone. Unfortunately, the activated charcoal soaked up the tannic acid, more or less inactivating it. This made the combination less effective.
These days, people apply tannic acid directly to the affected area to treat cold sores and fever blisters, diaper rash and prickly heat, poison ivy, ingrown toenails, sore throat, sore tonsils, spongy or receding gums, and skin rashes; and to stop bleeding.
Tannic acid is also taken by mouth and applied directly for bleeding, chronic diarrhea, dysentery, bloody urine, painful joints, persistent coughs, and cancer.
Vaginally, tannic acid is used as a douche for white or yellowish discharge (leukorrhea).
Tannic acid use:
- Burns. Applying tannic acid to the skin does not seem to work for minor burns or sunburns.
- Diaper rash. Applying tannic acid to the skin does not seem to work for diaper rash.
- Cold sores (herpes labialis). Applying tannic acid to the skin does not seem to work for cold sores.
- Heat rash. Applying tannic acid to the skin does not seem to work for heat rash.
Notice When using tannic aicd
- When taken by mouth: Tannic acid is LIKELY SAFE when used in the amounts found in foods. There isn’t enough reliable information to know if it is safe when used in larger, medicinal amounts. Very large amounts of tannic acid can cause stomach irritation, nausea, and vomiting.
- When applied to the skin: Tannic acid is POSSIBLY UNSAFE when applied to skin that is tender or damaged. There isn’t enough reliable information to know if tannic acid is safe to use on healthy, undamaged skin. Pregnancy and breast-feeding: It’s POSSIBLY UNSAFE to apply tannic acid to tender or damaged skin. There is concern that it might be absorbed and cause harmful side effects. There isn’t enough reliable information to know if tannic acid is safe to take by mouth when pregnant or breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.
- Skin conditions: Don’t take a bath with added tannic acid if you have weeping eczema and extensive skin damage. The broken skin could allow too much tannic acid to get into your body.
What are the Benefits of Tannins for Skin?
As skincare evolves and people begin researching the ingredients in their products more often, many wonder, “are tannins bad for skin”? Though there’s a lot of conflicting info out there on this topic, the short answer is, no tannins are not bad for your skin. In fact, tannins are incredibly beneficial for helping improve your skin’s tone and texture. Research has found that tannins are natural antioxidants that give skin a boost, and are responsible for free-radical neutralization, promote anti-inflammatory, anti aging, antimicrobial, anticarcinogenic and wound healing properties. These naturally occurring polyphenols within Witch Hazel help protect skin from external environmental stressors. In addition, tannins work behind the scenes to control excess sebum production by constricting the tissue of the skin.
Furthermore, because of Thayers gentle water-based extraction process, Eugenol, a potential skin irritant and allergen found in Witch Hazel, isn’t likely to make it into our final formula, according to an independent third party lab study analyzing our formula at 10 parts per billion.
In fact, tannins can be one of the best ingredients you can use to help keep your skin looking and feeling great. Here are a few examples of why:
- Tannins have natural antimicrobial properties that help reduce acne breakouts and blemishes.
- Tannins contain anti-inflammatory properties that can help minimize redness and inflammation.
- For those who wish to reduce cell damage, tannins act as an antioxidant against free radicals.
- As a natural astringent, they help remove excess oil from pores without drying out the skin
- Tannins also help balance pH levels to prevent your skin from feeling too oily or too dry.
- Using a product with tannins after sunburn can help prevent damage from UV-B rays.
Sourced from nature, the benefits of tannins have been known by beauty experts for hundreds of years. This is why Thayer’s Witch Hazel Natural Toners and Astringents are the ideal choices for people of all skin types.
Using facial toner products with Witch Hazel tannins are a great way to enjoy a beautiful and natural glow while fending off acne, dryness, and other highly common complexion troubles. After a few uses, you will feel as though you just left the spa.